Circus

Since it started in 2008 for dance, theatre and music fields, the FOCUS has become a key event for spotting artistic events. It creates such an ideal setting for foreign music supervisors to discover the last french artistic innovations.

From April 10th to 15th 2012, Institut français organizes the first FOCUS dedicated to Circus performances, in France. This FOCUS is directly coordinated to the Hautes tensions festival which takes place at Parc de la Vilette. It grows thanks to several partnerships such as Territoires de Cirque Le Cirque Théâtre in Elbeuf, le Théâtre Firmin Gémier/La Piscine in Antony, le Prato in Lille, including two parisian places : la coopérative De Rue et De Cirque / 2r2c, le Théâtre de la Cité Internationale and le Monfort théâtre. This last theatre will open its door to many performances and meetings, allowing foreign schedulers to see places and festival Circus prescribers. These mute performances are mostly dedicated to all audiences. Professionals will appreciate the large range of french artistic offer thanks to 3 big tops performances, an open air show and 12 indoor performances.

FOCUS attendees will attend workshops in the Fresh Circus seminar (first dedicated to both the members of the European Circostrada Network and La rencontre de diffusion artistique organized by ONDA). This event will enable artists and professionals to share experiences and opinions about a field which is getting more and more structured across the continent.

   

 

 

Avec la participation de :

 

  

 

Subscriptions to this focus are closed.

Public transport :
 

***Underground

You can buy tickets in every underground station, a single ticket coasts 1,70 €, 10 tickets cost 12 €

We recomand the week-pass, coast 19 €

Download the metro map

http://www.ratp.fr/fr/ratp/c_23590/plans-metro/

More information on www.ratp.fr

 
***Bike
The bike provider service "Vélib" provides you with rental bikes.
> Ticket 1 day : 1,70€
> Ticket 7 days : 8 €
For more information: www.velib.paris.fr
 
***Taxi
www.taxis-bleus.com  01 49 36 29 37
 
Details of the program

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

    Tuesday April 10th :

 

     6 :30 pm (18:30) : opening cocktail 

     8 :30 pm (20 :30) : show ICI, Jérôme Thomas 

Le Monfort : 106 rue Brancion 75015 Paris

Métro line 13 station Porte de Vanves / Tramway T3 station Brancion

10 :00 pm (22 :30) : l’Immédiat, Camille Boitel

Théâtre de la Cité Internationale : 17 boulevard Jourdan 75014 Paris

Tramway T3 station Cité Universitaire

 

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Wednesday April 11 th :

 

2:30 pm (14:30)  Ile O, Barolosolo

3 pm (15:00) Bibeu & Humphrey, l’Attraction Celeste

Parc de Bercy (in front of the cinémathèque française) 

Metro 6 or 14 : Bercy

 

5 pm (17:00) : Le Sixième Jour, compagnie l'Entreprise

Théâtre de la Cité Internationale : 17 boulevard Jourdan 75014 Paris

Tramway T3, station Cité Universitaire

                                                                                             

7 pm (19h00) : Nichons-là, Rémi Luchez et Alexandre Debelhoir

Espace Cirque d'Antony : RUE GEORGES SUANT - 92160 ANTONY 

RER B, station Les Baconnets (direction Massy Palaiseau or Orsay from Paris)

 

Travel by bus to go to Théâtre la Piscine

 

9 pm (21h00) : Le grand C, compagnie XY                            10 :30 pm (22h30) : lunch at the theater

 

Indication for poeple who'll not attend the show at Antony :

Théâtre la Piscine : 254 avenue de la division Leclerc 92290 Chatenay Malabry 

RER B, station Robinson (direction Robinson from Paris) and bus 194 station Allende

 

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Thursday April 12th (all day long at la Villette) :

 

211, avenue Jean Jaurès 75019 Paris

Metro 5 : Porte de Pantin or Metro 7 : Porte de la Villette

Morning and afternoon : Seminar Fresh Circus 9h30-12h30 /  3pm-6pm (15h00-18h00)

 

7 pm (19h00) : Les Fuyantes, Boris Gibé Camille Boitel

9 pm (21h00) : Face Nord, Un loup pour l’homme

 

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Friday April 13th :

 

Morning 10h00-12h30 : seminar fresh Circus and show at La Villette

 

2 : 30 pm (14h30) : L’après-midi d’un foehn

compagnie Non Nova (for one part of the participants)

 

3 : 15 pm (15h15) : departure to Lille by bus

 

6 pm (18h00) : A chaque grincement de ton cœur, Les Fées railleuses

                                                                                                                         8 pm (20h00 : meal at the Prato

9 pm (21h00) : Qui sommes je, Ludor Citrik

 

10.30 pm / 11 pm Back to Paris by bus

 

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Saturday April 14th

 

Morning : professionals encounters organized by ONDA at la Villette 

 

                                                                                                           12h30 : cocktail-lunch at la Villette

2 pm (14 :00) : departure to Elbeuf, Cirque Theâtre by bus

 

6 pm (19h00) : L’art de la Fugue, Yohann Bourgeois

                                                                                                           8 pm (20h00)  : meal at the circ-theater

9 pm (21h00) : Géométrie de Caoutchouc, compagnie 111

 

 

11 pm / 11.30 pm : Back to Paris by bus

 

 ////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Sunday April 15th

 

All day long at la Villette

 

11 :30 am : L’après-midi d’un foehn, compagnie Non Nova (for the second part of the participants)

 

                                                                    12:30 am : Lunch with the artists and compagnies 

                                                                                      administrators at « la Villette Enchantée »

 

3 :30 pm (15h30) : De nos jours, Ivan Mosjoukine

 

5 :30 pm (17h30) : Vortex, compagnie Non Nova

 

 

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

 

  • boris vecchio ass. cult. sarabanda Italie Site web
  • Lia Chiappara Teatro Libero Incontroazione Palermo Italie Site web
  • Quang Pham Xuam Fédération nationale des Arts du Cirque du Vietnam Vietnam Site web
  • Diane Josse Ambassade de France Japon
  • birgit enge Galerie de photographie Autriche Site web
  • Valéri Chadrine Festival Tchékhov Russie Site web
  • Elena Naoumova Festival Tchekhov Russie Site web
  • Werner Schrempf Festival La Strada / Cirque Noël Autriche Site web
  • Beno Mazzone Teatro Libero Incontroazione Palermo Italie
  • khalid tamer Collectif Eclats de Lune Maroc Site web
  • Gaetan Pellan institut Francais Oran Algérie Site web
  • Martha Kaiser Festival Perspectives Allemagne Site web
  • José Roberto Lança Fundação Cultural Brésil Site web
  • Louisa Mari Festival Mundial de Circo/ CIRC Brésil Site web
  • Sylvie Hamard Festival Perspectives Saarbrücken Allemagne Site web
  • Juliana Sevaybricker Festival Mundial de Circo/ CIRC Brésil Site web
  • Virginia Or ICM Chine Site web
  • Kyu Choi AsiaNow Corée du Sud Site web
  • Carmen Romero FITAM Chili Site web
  • Kei SAITO BIRD Theatre Company TOTTORI Japon
  • Ana Meyer SESC - SP Brésil Site web
  • Gail KELLY Australian Circus and Physical Theatre Association Australie Site web
  • Riku LIEVONEN Helsinki Festival Finlande Site web
  • Leandro Mendoza La Central del circ Espagne Site web
  • Katrien Verwilt Copenhagen International Theatre Danemark Site web
  • MERIN SMAILAGIC THEATRE CITY Monténégro Site web
  • Jiri TUREK Festival Letni Letna Praha République tchèque Site web
  • Andreas Gilhuus Bølgen kulturhus Norvège
  • Rafael Peralta Vasco Circo Ciudad Colombie Site web
  • Matus Benza Cirkul'art : Festival of Contemporary Circus Slovaquie Site web
  • Giselle SILVEIRA Festival de Circo do Brasil Brésil
  • Danielle HOOVER Festival de Circo do Brasil Brésil
  • Karina HOOVER Festival de Circo do Brasil Brésil Site web
  • Chen KUAN Hangzhou Redstar Theatre Chine
  • Anne-Lorraine Vigouroux SCAC Québec Canada
  • Cathy EDWARDS International Festival of Arts & Ideas États-Unis Site web
  • Sven Till fabrik Potsdam / Potsdamer Tanztage Allemagne Site web
  • Paula ECHEÑIQUE Fundación Teatro a Mil Chili Site web
  • Nicholas-Alexander MESTAS Luckman Fine Arts Complex États-Unis Site web
  • José Clementino de Oliveira Escola Nacional de Circo/Funarte Brésil
  • Sergio Matos Festival Cultural de Mayo Mexique Site web
  • Alonso Escalante Mendiola Teatro del Bicentenario Mexique
  • Goda GIEDRAITYTE Artists group "Fish Eye" & International festival of contemporary arts PLARTFORMA Lituanie Site web
  • Marko Kentera grad tetara Monténégro
  • György Szabo Trafo Hongrie Site web
  • Matthieu Ardin Institut français de Russie Russie Site web
  • Gil Becher Street C.A.T Bat Yam festival Israël Site web
  • Ionut Jugureanu Fondation PARADA Roumanie Site web
  • Gabriela Ricardes Buenos Aires Polo Circo Argentine Site web
  • Norman Armour PuSh International Performing Arts Festival Canada Site web
  • MENG JING HUI Beijing Fringe Festival Chine Site web
  • Juan Andrade Polo FESTIVAL ESCENARIOS DEL MUNDO Équateur Site web
  • Ulla Bergquist Umeå Teaterförening Suède Site web
  • Lisa Jacobson Street C.A.T Bat Yam festival Israël Site web
  • Nadia Drouin TOHU Canada Site web
  • Gerardo GRIECO teatro Solís Uruguay Site web
  • Markus Wörl Tollwood GmbH Allemagne Site web
  • Georg Daxner Festival im Volksgarten GmbH - Winterfest Autriche Site web
  • Julien Couzy Institut français de Budapest Hongrie Site web
  • Celia Asselin Institut Français du Monténégro Monténégro
  • Mikey Martins Norfolk and Norich Festival Royaume-Uni Site web
  • Michael Cohen Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority Australie
  • Shuchun Lai Guangzhou Opera House Chine
  • Kin (Kent) Ieong Chi Instituto Cultural Macao R.A.S., Chine Site web
  • Beata Barda Trafó House of Contemporary Arts Hongrie Site web
  • Kiki Muukkonen Subtopia Suède Site web
  • Vernon Guest Sydney Festival Australie Site web
  • Elena Ros Teatro Circo Price Espagne Site web
  • Eva Lindau Umeå Teaterförening Suède Site web
  • Francesc Casadesus Mercat de les Flors Espagne Site web
  • Gonzalo ANDINO Festival Circada Espagne Site web
  • Fiach Mac Conghail Abbey Theatre Irlande Site web
  • Roise Goan Dublin Fringe Festival Irlande Site web
  • FABRIZIO GAVOSTO FESTIVAL MIRABILIA Italie Site web
  • Diana CIVLE ECOC Riga 2014 Lettonie Site web
  • Einar M. Schistad Nøtterøy Kulturhus Norvège Site web
  • Maaike Van Langen Circusstad Festival Pays-Bas Site web
  • Eveline Alders Circuspunt Nu Pays-Bas
  • Dariusz Jarosinski Festival Sztuka Ulicy Pologne Site web
  • Marina RAÏKINA festival Gavroche Russie Site web
  • Irina ZAÏTSEVA Institut francais de Moscou Russie Site web
  • Roman DOLJANSKI Theatre of Nations Russie Site web
  • Gwendolien Sabbe culture centre de spil - festival groote stooringe Belgique Site web
  • Ivan Kralj Festival novog cirkusa Croatie Site web
  • Monique MARTIN CityParks Foundation États-Unis Site web
  • Joao Carlos Couto João Carlos Couto Prod.Culturais e Assessoria Brésil
  • Bia Junqueira TEMPO_FESTIVAL das Artes Brésil Site web
  • Manon Touchette Corporation du Théâtre Outremont Canada Site web
  • Macarena Simonetti Circus Arts Dp. of the National Council of Culture and Arts of Chile Chili Site web
  • Ening Nurjanah Komunitas Salihara Indonésie Site web
  • Michiko Tanaka Circus-do "Les Funambules" Japon
  • Yi-Wei KENG Taipei Arts Festival Taïwan Site web